Fixed Matches VIPPicks across 12 sports
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Fixture CalendarTennis

Tennis Favourites the Week Before and After a Grand Slam

Do favourites wobble in the warm-up week or the hangover week either side of a Slam? Across ATP and WTA closing prices, the market mostly had them right.

Edmund HartleyWritten by Tennis Match Analysis specialist
Tennis Favourites the Week Before and After a Grand Slam
Timetable
Sport
Tennis
Question
Do tennis favourites win less often than priced in the week before a Grand Slam or the week after one, compared with the Slam itself and ordinary weeks?
Sample
ATP and WTA tour-level singles, seasons 2010-2019 and 2022-2025, 68,842 completed matches (68,730 with closing prices)
The boardTennis

The week before a major has a reputation: top names withdraw, others coast, and favourites are said to slip. The week after carries the same story of tired legs and flat minds. I wanted to test both against closing prices, and this study sits alongside my daily tennis predictions as a calendar check on that folklore.

The headline answer is that the folklore does not survive contact with the prices. In the week before a Slam favourites were priced at 65.3% and won 65.4%. In the week after they were priced at 67.1% and won 67.2%. The window where favourites beat their prices most clearly was the Slam itself, at 74.8% won against 73.5% priced. The weakness people expect in the weeks around a major is already built into those numbers.

Window 1Warm-up and hangover weeks priced almost exactly right

Each row sets the favourite's priced chance, with the margin removed, against how often they actually won. The week before a Slam, across 5,581 matches, shows a gap of +0.1 points with a 95% range of ยฑ1.2. The week after, across 5,428 matches, comes out at 0.0. Those two dots almost sit on top of each other.

The Slam row is different. Over 13,771 matches favourites won 74.8% against 73.5% priced, a gap of +1.3 points, and the range there is tight because the sample is large. Ordinary weeks sit in between, at 68.4% won against 67.9% priced.

Favourites around a Grand SlamFavourite win %: priced (margin removed) vs actual
PricedWon95% range
2 weeks before4,822 matches
68.3% โ†’ 68.9% +0.6
Week before5,581 matches
65.3% โ†’ 65.4% +0.1
Grand Slam13,771 matches
73.5% โ†’ 74.8% +1.3
Week after5,428 matches
67.1% โ†’ 67.2% +0.1
2nd week after6,204 matches
67.1% โ†’ 67.7% +0.6
Other weeks32,924 matches
67.9% โ†’ 68.4% +0.5
60%65%70%75%80%
View the data: favourites around a grand slam
PricedWon95% range
2 weeks before (4,822 matches)68.3%68.9%ยฑ1.3
Week before (5,581 matches)65.3%65.4%ยฑ1.2
Grand Slam (13,771 matches)73.5%74.8%ยฑ0.7
Week after (5,428 matches)67.1%67.2%ยฑ1.2
2nd week after (6,204 matches)67.1%67.7%ยฑ1.2
Other weeks (32,924 matches)67.9%68.4%ยฑ0.5

The usual caveat applies. The week before a major often has fewer top players entered, so favourites are priced shorter elsewhere and longer here, and the chart judges each window against its own prices. Even so, gaps of one or two points remain inside the 95% ranges, so I read this as a market that is roughly right rather than one leaking value.

Window 2Underdogs lose least in the week before a Slam

Turning win rates into money, backing every favourite lost โˆ’2.6% in the week before a Slam, โˆ’0.9% at the Slams and โˆ’2.5% in the week after. Backing every underdog lost โˆ’3.9% in the week before, against โˆ’6.8% over all matches. At the Slams themselves the underdog bet collapsed to โˆ’12.2%.

The base rates explain why. The underdog won 34.6% of matches in the week before a Slam, which works out at fair odds of 2.89. At the majors that fell to 25.2%, with fair odds of 3.97. Best-of-five on the men's side and a deeper field of committed players leave far less room for an outsider.

Flat-stake returns around the SlamsProfit per 1-unit bet at closing prices, %
Back favouriteBack underdog
2 weeks before
โˆ’2.1% / โˆ’8.7%
Week before
โˆ’2.6% / โˆ’3.9%
Grand Slam
โˆ’0.9% / โˆ’12.2%
Week after
โˆ’2.5% / โˆ’2.8%
2nd week after
โˆ’1.6% / โˆ’5.9%
Other weeks
โˆ’2.0% / โˆ’5.7%
All matches
โˆ’1.8% / โˆ’6.8%
โˆ’15.0%0+15.0%
View the data: flat-stake returns around the slams
Back favouriteBack underdog
2 weeks beforeโˆ’2.1%โˆ’8.7%
Week beforeโˆ’2.6%โˆ’3.9%
Grand Slamโˆ’0.9%โˆ’12.2%
Week afterโˆ’2.5%โˆ’2.8%
2nd week afterโˆ’1.6%โˆ’5.9%
Other weeksโˆ’2.0%โˆ’5.7%
All matchesโˆ’1.8%โˆ’6.8%

None of these columns shows a profit. The warm-up week is simply the window where the underdog bet hurts least, and the Slam fortnight is where backing outsiders blindly does the most damage.

Window 3Wimbledon's surrounding weeks lean slightly against favourites

Splitting the tour events by major gives the heatmap some colour. Every Wimbledon cell is negative, with the week before at โˆ’0.6 points and the week after at โˆ’1.3. That fits what I see on court. Grass rewards first-strike tennis and punishes anyone still moving like a clay-courter, and the swing is short enough that few players settle.

The extremes sit on either side of the calendar. The weakest window was the second week after Roland Garros at โˆ’1.8 points across 1,623 matches, when the tour is mid-change from clay to grass. The strongest was the second week after the US Open at +2.2 points across 1,673 matches. The Australian Open row is positive throughout.

Favourite gap by Slam and weekActual minus priced favourite win %, points, tour events only
2 wks before
Week before
Week after
2nd wk after
Australian Open
0.9 pts
0.7 pts
1.1 pts
2 pts
Roland Garros
0.7 pts
โˆ’0.5 pts
1 pts
โˆ’1.8 pts
Wimbledon
โˆ’0.9 pts
โˆ’0.6 pts
โˆ’1.3 pts
โˆ’0.4 pts
US Open
โˆ’0.2 pts
1.1 pts
โˆ’0.2 pts
2.2 pts

Smallest cell: 889 matches; a week can sit in two Slam windows here.

View the data: favourite gap by slam and week
2 wks beforeWeek beforeWeek after2nd wk after
Australian Open0.9 pts0.7 pts1.1 pts2 pts
Roland Garros0.7 ptsโˆ’0.5 pts1 ptsโˆ’1.8 pts
Wimbledonโˆ’0.9 ptsโˆ’0.6 ptsโˆ’1.3 ptsโˆ’0.4 pts
US Openโˆ’0.2 pts1.1 ptsโˆ’0.2 pts2.2 pts

These cells are smaller, the smallest at 889 matches, and a week can sit in two Slam windows here. I treat the Wimbledon pattern as a lean worth watching, not a rule.

Window 4ATP and WTA split the warm-up week differently

The tour split is where the two sides part. ATP favourites won 64.7% in the week before a Slam against 65.0% priced, and 66.9% in the week after against 67.3%. Both are small shortfalls. WTA favourites ran the other way, winning 66.1% against 65.6% before and 67.4% against 67.0% after.

The underdog returns follow suit. Backing ATP underdogs lost โˆ’2.3% in the week before, and the ATP week after shows the only positive figure in the table at +0.9%. Backing WTA underdogs lost โˆ’5.4% in the week before and โˆ’5.8% in the week after, close to their ordinary-week rate.

Week before and after a Slam: ATP vs WTAFavourites priced vs won; flat return backing underdogs
WindowMatchesPricedWonGapDog return
ATP ยท Week before2,74065.0%64.7%โˆ’0.3โˆ’2.3%
ATP ยท Week after2,42367.3%66.9%โˆ’0.4+0.9%
ATP ยท Other weeks17,80268.3%69.0%+0.7โˆ’6.0%
WTA ยท Week before2,84165.6%66.1%+0.5โˆ’5.4%
WTA ยท Week after3,00567.0%67.4%+0.4โˆ’5.8%
WTA ยท Other weeks15,12267.5%67.7%+0.2โˆ’5.4%

My reading is that some men use the week either side of a major as maintenance rather than a title push, and the price does not quite catch it. The edge is thin and inside the noise, so I would use it to shape a shortlist, not to back every ATP outsider.

Best window

  • Trust warm-up week prices

    Favourites won 65.4% against 65.3% priced in the week before a Slam, so a weakened field is already in the price. Fading favourites on reputation alone adds nothing.

  • Avoid blanket Slam underdogs

    Backing every underdog at the majors returned โˆ’12.2%, the worst figure in the study. Back an outsider at a Slam only when the surface and the draw give you a specific reason.

  • Watch ATP hangover weeks

    ATP favourites ran โˆ’0.4 points in the week after a Slam, and underdogs returned +0.9%. Look closely at men coming off deep Slam runs, especially when the next event is on a new surface.

Tennis PredictionsToday's tennis picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
Free tennis picks โ†’

Questions bettors ask

Do tennis favourites lose more often the week before a Grand Slam?

Not against their prices. Favourites won 65.4% in the week before a Slam against 65.3% priced, a gap of just +0.1 points. They win less often than in ordinary weeks, but the market already prices that in.

Is it profitable to back underdogs the week before a Slam?

Not on a flat-stake basis. Backing every underdog returned โˆ’3.9% in that week, which is better than โˆ’6.8% across all matches but still a loss.

Do favourites do better at the Grand Slams themselves?

Yes. Favourites won 74.8% at the Slams against 73.5% priced, and backing every favourite lost only โˆ’0.9%, the smallest loss of any window in the study.

Edmund Hartley
Written byEdmund Hartley

I'm Edmund Hartley, based in Bristol, and I write the tennis betting predictions at fixedmatches.vip โ€” where surface, scheduling and form outweigh the rankings.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Soccer Betting Tips
Soccer Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Match Predictions
Cricket Match Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Expert Picks
Basketball Expert Picks

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Betting Predictions
Tennis Betting Predictions

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Tips
American Football Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Best Picks
Baseball Best Picks

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Betting Tips
eSports Betting Tips

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Union Betting Tips
Rugby Union Betting Tips

Daily handicap and totals picks read through the set piece, the breakdown, the bench and the weather.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby League Predictions
Rugby League Predictions

Daily margin and totals picks built on completion rates, the kicking game and the interchange bench.

Read the breakdown →
Australian Rules Betting Tips
Australian Rules Betting Tips

Daily AFL line and totals picks read through contested ball, ground dimensions and travel.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing Tips
Horse Racing Tips

Daily selections read through form, going, pace and the draw โ€” with an eye for genuine each-way value.

Read the breakdown →