Backing Favourites Month by Month: When Do Short Prices Pay?
Short prices in European football are never generous, but the gap between what favourites are priced to do and what they actually do widens as the season runs into spring.

- Sport
- Football
- Question
- In which months of the European season do pre-match favourites win more often than their odds say?
- Sample
- 154,565 league matches with 1X2 prices in 22 European divisions, 2005/06–2025/26 (June and the 2020 restart left out)
- Favourites' win rate, all 154,565 matches50.0%
- Favourites’ win rate, March–May51.2%
- Return at best price, March–May+0.6%
- Return at best price, July–November−0.8%
Every season I watch the same question settle itself slowly: does the calendar change how reliable a favourite is? This study takes 154,565 league matches across 22 European divisions and compares the margin-free price of the favourite with how often it actually won, month by month. It applies the same reasoning I use on my free soccer predictions page.
The headline is modest but consistent. Across every match, favourites won 50.0% against a priced 49.1%. From March to May that edge grew to a 51.2% win rate and a +0.6% return at the best price. From July to November the best-price return slipped to −0.8%. Spring is when short prices come closest to paying their way.
Window 1Favourites beat their price most clearly in May
Each row sets the margin-free priced win rate against the actual rate, with the 95% range on the actual figure. In July–August favourites were priced at 48.1% and won 48.4%, a gap well inside the ±0.8 point range. The autumn months open slightly wider, but the real separation arrives in spring.
March shows 50.3% won against 48.8% priced, and April 50.9% against 49.5%. May is the standout: priced at 51.4%, favourites won 53.1%, with a range of ±1.0 points. That is the highest win rate of any month.
View the data: favourites: priced vs actual win % by month
| Priced | Won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Aug (13,783 matches · fair 2.07) | 48.1% | 48.4% | ±0.8 |
| Sep (16,011 matches · fair 2.02) | 48.5% | 49.6% | ±0.8 |
| Oct (16,570 matches · fair 2.02) | 48.4% | 49.4% | ±0.8 |
| Nov (14,637 matches · fair 2.03) | 48.8% | 49.2% | ±0.8 |
| Dec (16,295 matches · fair 1.98) | 49.5% | 50.6% | ±0.8 |
| Jan (14,672 matches · fair 2.01) | 49.4% | 49.8% | ±0.8 |
| Feb (17,654 matches · fair 2.02) | 49.2% | 49.6% | ±0.7 |
| Mar (17,213 matches · fair 1.99) | 48.8% | 50.3% | ±0.7 |
| Apr (18,192 matches · fair 1.96) | 49.5% | 50.9% | ±0.7 |
| May (9,538 matches · fair 1.88) | 51.4% | 53.1% | ±1 |
The fair odds tell their own story. The typical favourite sat at 2.07 in July–August and shortened to 1.88 by May. Tables have separated by then and motivation has split, so favourites are shorter. Even so, the market still does not quite catch how often they win.
Window 2Best-price returns turn positive in spring months
Flat stakes on every favourite lose at the standard price in every month, and that is the bookmaker margin at work. The overall figure is −4.8% at the standard price and −0.5% at the best price, so a month only counts as good if it beats those numbers. May at −3.5% was the best standard-price month across 9,538 matches. July–August at −6.2% was the worst.
At the best available price, March, April and May all finish above zero, as do September and December. November is a weak spot. Favourites there won 49.2% against a priced 48.8% and returned −6.0% at the standard price.
View the data: flat-stake returns backing every favourite
| Standard price | Best price | |
|---|---|---|
| Jul–Aug | −6.2% | −1.9% |
| Sep | −4.0% | +0.5% |
| Oct | −4.6% | −0.2% |
| Nov | −6.0% | −1.7% |
| Dec | −4.3% | +0.1% |
| Jan | −5.9% | −1.8% |
| Feb | −5.8% | −1.6% |
| Mar | −3.6% | +0.8% |
| Apr | −4.0% | +0.2% |
| May | −3.5% | +0.9% |
| All months | −4.8% | −0.5% |
I would not read the scattered autumn positives as a pattern. The run from March to May is different, because three neighbouring months point the same way. A gap that holds across a block of the calendar interests me far more than a single good month.
Window 3Short-priced favourites outrun the market all season
Splitting favourites by price shows where the extra wins come from. Sides priced under 1.50 beat their implied rate in every window, from +3.7 points in August–September to +4.0 in April–May. That is the familiar favourite–longshot bias, and the calendar barely moves it.
The band that changes is 1.50–1.99. It runs only +0.3 points in August–September, then +2.4 points in April–May. Favourites at 2.00–2.49 stay near level throughout. The weakest favourites at 2.50 and over do slightly better than priced early, at +1.1, and slightly worse late, at −0.8.
Every cell has at least 2,000 matches.
View the data: actual minus priced by favourite price and month
| Aug–Sep | Oct–Nov | Dec–Jan | Feb–Mar | Apr–May | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.50 | 3.7 pts | 2.8 pts | 3.4 pts | 4.3 pts | 4 pts |
| 1.50–1.99 | 0.3 pts | 1.5 pts | 0.4 pts | 0.7 pts | 2.4 pts |
| 2.00–2.49 | 0.3 pts | 0 pts | 0.5 pts | 0.6 pts | 0.4 pts |
| 2.50 and over | 1.1 pts | −1 pts | −0.2 pts | −0.6 pts | −0.8 pts |
Tactically this makes sense to me. A late-season favourite at around evens is often a settled side facing an opponent with nothing left to play for. Early in the season the market and the bettor are both still guessing at squads.
Window 4Smaller top flights show the sharpest spring shift
The spring effect is not spread evenly across league groups. The big five top flights run ahead of the price in both windows, +1.4 points from July to October and +1.6 from March to May. Their returns barely change, moving from −2.9% to −2.4%.
The other top flights are where the calendar matters most. Their gap climbs from +0.8 to +3.1 points, and the standard-price return improves from −6.0% to −1.9%. Second tiers and the English and Scottish lower leagues hardly move, and both stay well below zero.
| League group | Matches | Gap Jul–Oct | Gap Mar–May | Return Jul–Oct | Return Mar–May |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big five top flights | 37,186 | +1.4 | +1.6 | −2.9% | −2.4% |
| Other top flights | 32,718 | +0.8 | +3.1 | −6.0% | −1.9% |
| Second tiers | 46,814 | +0.4 | +0.9 | −5.8% | −5.2% |
| English & Scottish lower | 37,847 | +0.8 | +0.9 | −4.5% | −4.8% |
My honest caveat: these are past returns sitting within a few points of zero. Chance alone could produce some of them, and the best-price figures assume every bet was struck at the top price on offer. Treat this as context for reading a fixture, not as a system.
Best window
- Lean towards spring favourites
From March to May favourites won 51.2% of 44,943 matches and returned +0.6% at the best price. That is the strongest window in the calendar.
- Focus on the 1.50–1.99 band
This band moves from +0.3 points in August–September to +2.4 points in April–May. Mid-priced favourites late in the season deserve the closest look.
- Shop prices, skip early weeks
July–August returned −6.2% at the standard price but −1.9% at the best price. Price shopping matters most when the season opens, and that window still offers nothing worth chasing.
Questions bettors ask
Which month is best for backing football favourites?
May. Favourites there won 53.1% against a priced 51.4%, and May had the best standard-price return of any month at −3.5%.
Do favourites win more often than the odds suggest?
Slightly, yes. Across 154,565 matches they won 50.0% against a margin-free priced 49.1%, but backing them all still returned −4.8% at the standard price.
Are early-season favourites worth backing?
The data says not on its own. In July–August favourites won 48.4% against a priced 48.1%, and from July to November the best-price return was −0.8%.
