When Do NBA Overs Hit? Totals and Points by Week of the Season
Scoring climbs as the NBA season wears on, and from week 23 the posted total stops keeping pace. Early-season unders look less attractive than their reputation suggests.

- Sport
- Basketball
- Question
- As the NBA regular season moves from opening night to the final week, do games score more or less than their season average and than the posted total?
- Sample
- NBA regular season 2002-03 to 2025-26 (results), 2017-18 to 2025-26 (spreads and totals)
- over rate in weeks 23+54.3%
- over rate in weeks 11-1248.7%
- week-1 points vs posted total+0.8 pts
- over rate, all weeks50.4%
Every bettor has heard that NBA defences tighten early and fall apart late, so the overs come in as the season ends. I wanted to know whether that holds up across the calendar. I measured each week against its season's own scoring average and against the number a major bookmaker actually posted.
The short answer is that it partly does. Games in week 1 scored โ2.2 pts against their season's average and week-24 games scored +2.1 pts. The market mostly absorbs that rise until the final stretch, where the over hit 54.3% from week 23 on, against 50.4% across all weeks. This is the calendar context I check before anything goes on my NBA betting tips page.
Window 1Scoring rises through the season, totals mostly follow
The first line strips out the long-run rise in league scoring and compares each week with its own season. The early weeks sit clearly below average and the second half sits above it, finishing at +2.1 pts in week 24. Pace picks up, rotations loosen and late-season defensive effort drops away.
The second line matters most for betting: points minus the posted total. It wobbles around zero for most of the year. Week 1 was +0.8 pts and week 10 was +1.0 pts, but it closes at +1.9 pts in week 24. Oddsmakers track the scoring climb, but in the final weeks they fall slightly behind it.
Week 1 starts on each season's opening night; weeks 21-24 only exist in full-length seasons.
View the data: points vs season average and vs the posted total
| Points vs season average (2002-03 on) | Points minus posted total (2017-18 on) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | โ2.2 pts | 0.8 pts |
| 2 | โ2.7 pts | โ0.9 pts |
| 3 | โ2.7 pts | โ0.6 pts |
| 4 | โ2.8 pts | โ0.2 pts |
| 5 | โ2 pts | โ0.3 pts |
| 6 | โ0.5 pts | 1.4 pts |
| 7 | โ1.2 pts | 0.8 pts |
| 8 | โ0.3 pts | 1.2 pts |
| 9 | โ0.7 pts | 0.3 pts |
| 10 | โ0.7 pts | 1 pts |
| 11 | 0.1 pts | 1.4 pts |
| 12 | 0.4 pts | โ1.8 pts |
| 13 | 0.3 pts | 0.4 pts |
| 14 | โ0.1 pts | โ0.3 pts |
| 15 | 0.7 pts | 0.2 pts |
| 16 | 1.6 pts | 1.6 pts |
| 17 | 2 pts | 1.2 pts |
| 18 | 1.7 pts | 0.2 pts |
| 19 | 1.4 pts | โ0.1 pts |
| 20 | 1.9 pts | 1.2 pts |
| 21 | 0.6 pts | โ0.2 pts |
| 22 | 1.7 pts | 1.2 pts |
| 23 | 1.6 pts | 1.1 pts |
| 24 | 2.1 pts | 1.9 pts |
Look at the gap at the start. Games in week 1 scored well below their season average, yet they still landed +0.8 pts against the total, so the market had already priced in slow early offence. A slow early-season game doesn't automatically mean value on the under.
Window 2Over rate peaks only in the final fortnights
Group the weeks into fortnights and look at how often the over cashed, with pushes left out. Most windows sit close to the 50.4% season mark. The low point is weeks 11-12 at 48.7%, and the one bar that clearly stands out is weeks 23+ at 54.3%.
For context, a bet at โ110 needs 52.4% of decided bets to break even. Weeks 23+ is the only fortnight that clears that bar with room to spare. Weeks 17-18 sits right on it at 52.4%.
View the data: over rate by fortnight
| Pushes excluded, 2017-18 to 2025-26 | |
|---|---|
| Weeks 1-2 | 49.5% |
| Weeks 3-4 | 49.1% |
| Weeks 5-6 | 50.6% |
| Weeks 7-8 | 51.4% |
| Weeks 9-10 | 51.2% |
| Weeks 11-12 | 48.7% |
| Weeks 13-14 | 48.7% |
| Weeks 15-16 | 51.2% |
| Weeks 17-18 | 52.4% |
| Weeks 19-20 | 48.9% |
| Weeks 21-22 | 49.0% |
| Weeks 23+ | 54.3% |
The weeks 11-12 dip looks like an under window at first glance, but the ยฑ3.3 range around it is wide enough that I treat it as noise rather than a signal.
Window 3Late-season totals trail what games actually score
This table shows the mechanism behind the bars. In weeks 1-2 the posted total averaged 223.2 and games scored 223.1, so the line was almost exactly right. From week 23 on, the total averaged 224.2 while games produced 226.2. The posted number actually came down from its midseason level while real scoring stayed high.
The last column is the under bettor's return. Backing every under at โ110 returned โ5.3% across all line-era games. In weeks 11-12 that loss shrank to โ2.0%, and in weeks 23+ it grew to โ12.5% across 1,104 games.
| Weeks | Games | Avg posted total | Avg points | Over rate | 95% range | Under at โ110 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weeks 1-2 | 895 | 223.2 | 223.1 | 49.5% | ยฑ3.3 | โ3.5% |
| Weeks 3-4 | 908 | 222.4 | 222.0 | 49.1% | ยฑ3.3 | โ2.8% |
| Weeks 5-6 | 889 | 222.4 | 222.9 | 50.6% | ยฑ3.3 | โ5.7% |
| Weeks 7-8 | 845 | 222.7 | 223.7 | 51.4% | ยฑ3.4 | โ7.0% |
| Weeks 9-10 | 850 | 223.5 | 224.2 | 51.2% | ยฑ3.4 | โ6.7% |
| Weeks 11-12 | 885 | 224.3 | 224.1 | 48.7% | ยฑ3.3 | โ2.0% |
| Weeks 13-14 | 907 | 224.5 | 224.6 | 48.7% | ยฑ3.3 | โ2.1% |
| Weeks 15-16 | 918 | 224.3 | 225.2 | 51.2% | ยฑ3.2 | โ6.7% |
| Weeks 17-18 | 635 | 225.2 | 225.9 | 52.4% | ยฑ3.9 | โ9.1% |
| Weeks 19-20 | 884 | 225.9 | 226.5 | 48.9% | ยฑ3.3 | โ2.3% |
| Weeks 21-22 | 788 | 225.3 | 225.7 | 49.0% | ยฑ3.5 | โ2.6% |
| Weeks 23+ | 1,104 | 224.2 | 226.2 | 54.3% | ยฑ2.9 | โ12.5% |
| All weeks | 10,508 | 224.0 | 224.5 | 50.4% | ยฑ1.0 | โ5.3% |
The main caveat is that shortened seasons have fewer late weeks, so the last rows lean on full-length campaigns. The returns also assume a flat โ110, while real prices vary. Read this as a calendar tendency, not a system.
Window 4Late-season misses tilt towards big overs
Over and under rates hide how far games miss the number, so this chart shows the size of the miss. In weeks 1-4, 30.4% of games fell short by 10 or more and 29.0% beat the total by 10 or more, a roughly even split of big misses.
In weeks 21 and later that balance shifts. 30.2% beat the total by 10 or more and only 26.9% fell short by that much. The late-season over isn't just scraping home by a point. More of the big misses come on the high side, which fits with tired legs and deep benches playing out garbage time.
Pushes count in the over-by-<10 slice.
View the data: how far games land from the total
| Under by 10+ | Under by <10 | Over by <10 | Over by 10+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weeks 1-4 | 30.4% | 19.7% | 20.8% | 29.0% |
| Weeks 5-20 | 28.9% | 20.3% | 21.4% | 29.5% |
| Weeks 21+ | 26.9% | 20.4% | 22.5% | 30.2% |
Best window
- Respect the run-in over
From week 23 on the over hit 54.3% and games beat the total on average, scoring 226.2 against 224.2 posted. That's the one window where blind unders cost real money, with a โ12.5% return.
- Don't fade early totals
In weeks 1-2 the posted total of 223.2 almost exactly matched the 223.1 actually scored. Early-season scoring is low, but the line already knows it.
- Check rest before parlaying
Late-season misses lean big, with 30.2% of games from week 21 beating the total by 10 or more. Rest nights and loose rotations can swing those games, so confirm lineups before stacking late-season overs on one slip.
Questions bettors ask
Do NBA overs hit more at the end of the regular season?
In the line era the over landed 54.3% from week 23 onward, compared with 50.4% across all weeks. Games in that window scored 226.2 on average against a posted total of 224.2.
Is the under good early in the NBA season?
Not on this evidence. In weeks 1-2 the over hit 49.5% and the posted total of 223.2 almost exactly matched the 223.1 points scored, so there was little edge either way.
What over rate do you need to profit at โ110?
At โ110 you need to win 52.4% of decided bets to break even. Only weeks 23+, at 54.3%, cleared that line comfortably in this study.
