Fixed Matches VIPPicks across 12 sports
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Fixture CalendarHorse Racing

When Do Long Shots Win on the Flat? UK and Irish Upsets by Month

Upsets on the Flat cluster in the darker months and in handicaps, yet backing every outsider blind still loses. Here is where the calendar shifts the odds, and by how much.

Seung-min YoonWritten by Horse Racing Tips specialist
When Do Long Shots Win on the Flat? UK and Irish Upsets by Month
Timetable
Sport
Horse Racing
Question
In which months of the year are UK and Irish Flat races most often won by a 20.00+ outsider, and does backing big prices pay in any window?
Sample
19,498 UK and Irish races, June 2024 to August 2026 (see method for missing early-month dates in 2024-25)
The boardHorse Racing

Every Flat season I hear the same claim: the all-weather winter is where the big prices go in. I wanted to test it properly, month by month, across 12,482 UK and Irish Flat races. This is the work behind how I set my horse racing predictions as the calendar turns, and it asks one plain question. Does the time of year change how often a 20.00+ horse wins?

The short answer is yes, a little. Across the whole sample, 8.1% of Flat races went to a 20.00+ starter. November ran highest at 10.7% and August lowest at 6.4%. Winter handicaps were the only big group where blind support at SP showed a profit, and I treat that figure with real caution.

Window 1November produces the most Flat upsets, August the fewest

The bars show the share of Flat races won by a 20.00+ outsider in each month. Most months sit close to the 8.1% average. November stands out at 10.7% of 430 races, and April also runs high. August has the lowest rate at 6.4% of 2,047 races, with December not far above it.

The error bands matter here. November's figure carries a range of ยฑ2.9 points because the sample is small, while August's ยฑ1.1 points is far tighter. I trust the August low more than the November high.

Flat races won by a 20.00+ outsider, by monthShare of UK and Irish Flat races, by month
Jan
7.6%
Feb
8.6%
Mar
9.2%
Apr
10.0%
May
8.4%
Jun
9.1%
Jul
7.6%
Aug
6.4%
Sep
8.3%
Oct
7.7%
Nov
10.7%
Dec
6.7%

Months hold 384 to 2,097 races each.

View the data: flat races won by a 20.00+ outsider, by month
Share of UK and Irish Flat races, by month
Jan7.6%
Feb8.6%
Mar9.2%
Apr10.0%
May8.4%
Jun9.1%
Jul7.6%
Aug6.4%
Sep8.3%
Oct7.7%
Nov10.7%
Dec6.7%

For a bettor, the message is that the peak summer programme is the least kind to outsiders. Those weeks are full of well-exposed horses running for better prize money, and the market tends to have them about right.

Window 2Winner prices barely shift between winter and summer

The stacked bars split Flat winners into four starting-price bands for each part of the year. Winter and summer look almost identical at the short end: 34.9% of winter winners and 35.6% of summer winners started under 4.00. The 20.00+ slice is slightly fatter in winter at 8.5%, against 7.6% in summer.

Autumn is the window that catches my eye. It has the smallest share of short-priced winners and the biggest share in the 10.00-19.99 band. That tells me September and October are about mid-priced horses coming good, not wild shocks.

Winner's starting price by time of yearShare of Flat winners in each SP band
Under 4.004.00-9.9910.00-19.9920.00+
Winter (Nov-Mar)
35%42%15%9%
Spring (Apr-May)
33%42%16%9%
Summer (Jun-Aug)
36%41%15%8%
Autumn (Sep-Oct)
31%43%18%8%
All Flat races
34%42%16%8%
View the data: winner's starting price by time of year
Under 4.004.00-9.9910.00-19.9920.00+
Winter (Nov-Mar)34.9%41.8%14.8%8.5%
Spring (Apr-May)33.2%41.7%16.0%9.0%
Summer (Jun-Aug)35.6%41.4%15.4%7.6%
Autumn (Sep-Oct)30.7%43.1%18.2%8.1%
All Flat races34.3%41.8%15.8%8.1%

Window 3Bigger autumn fields line up with the November spike

The line traces average runners per Flat race. Fields run from 8.7 in January up to a peak in October and November, while June sits on the overall average of 9.3. More runners means more horses the market can misjudge, and November has both the largest fields and the highest upset rate.

The match is not perfect. December fields stay large, yet its long-shot rate is among the lowest. Field size helps, but it does not explain everything.

Runners per Flat race by monthAverage field size, UK and Irish Flat races
Runners per race
681012
9.7 runners
JanMarMayJulSepDec
View the data: runners per flat race by month
Runners per race
Jan8.7 runners
Feb8.7 runners
Mar9.2 runners
Apr9.8 runners
May9.3 runners
Jun9.3 runners
Jul8.9 runners
Aug9.1 runners
Sep9.8 runners
Oct10 runners
Nov10.1 runners
Dec9.7 runners

I use field size as a filter rather than a signal. A big field on the all-weather in November earns a closer look at the outsiders. A big field in December earns no such favour on this evidence.

Window 4Winter handicaps drive the long-shot gap, not winter racing

The heatmap splits each window into handicaps and other races. In summer the two barely differ: 7.7% for handicaps against 7.6% for non-handicaps. In winter the gap opens up, with handicaps at 9.4% and non-handicaps down at 6.5%.

This is the part I find most useful. The winter lift belongs to handicaps. Low-grade all-weather handicaps bring together horses whose marks are close and whose form is hard to read, and a dropped weight or a change of trip can turn a big price into a winner.

Long-shot winners: handicaps vs other racesShare of races won at 20.00+, by window
Winter
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Handicaps
9.4%
9.5%
7.7%
9.0%
Non-handicaps
6.5%
8.2%
7.6%
6.2%
View the data: long-shot winners: handicaps vs other races
WinterSpringSummerAutumn
Handicaps9.4%9.5%7.7%9.0%
Non-handicaps6.5%8.2%7.6%6.2%

Window 5Only winter handicaps returned a profit to big-price backers

The diverging bars show what a level stake on every 20.00+ runner returned at SP after 5% commission. Across all Flat racing that came to โˆ’10.0% from 45,312 runners, with a 2.2% strike rate exactly matching the 2.2% the prices implied. Summer handicaps lost 16.5%, while winter handicaps returned +17.2%.

Winter non-handicaps were the worst place of all to back outsiders, which fits the low upset rate in the heatmap. Spring was positive in both columns, but those are thin groups.

Backing every 20.00+ runner: return by windowFlat-stake return at SP after 5% commission
HandicapsNon-handicaps
Winter
+17.2% / โˆ’48.9%
Spring
+3.4% / +10.6%
Summer
โˆ’16.5% / โˆ’14.1%
Autumn
โˆ’15.9% / โˆ’17.1%
All Flat
โˆ’6.0% / โˆ’16.1%
โˆ’57.0%0+57.0%
View the data: backing every 20.00+ runner: return by window
HandicapsNon-handicaps
Winter+17.2%โˆ’48.9%
Spring+3.4%+10.6%
Summerโˆ’16.5%โˆ’14.1%
Autumnโˆ’15.9%โˆ’17.1%
All Flatโˆ’6.0%โˆ’16.1%

My honest caveat is that this covers roughly two seasons, with the first twelve days of each month missing before January 2026, so one shock result at one meeting can swing these returns hard. Long shots also carry the biggest SP margin, and SP is only known at the off. I read the winter handicap figure as a reason to study those races closely, not as a system.

Best window

  • Respect the August favourites

    August had the lowest upset rate at 6.4% of races, with a tight range. In high summer I lean towards each-way value on mid-priced horses rather than chasing 20.00+ outsiders.

  • Study winter handicaps closely

    Winter handicaps produced a 20.00+ winner in 9.4% of races and returned +17.2% at SP. That is where I spend extra form time on exposed horses dropping in the weights.

  • Avoid winter non-handicap outsiders

    Winter non-handicaps saw only 6.5% long-shot winners and a sharply negative return. In those races the market usually has the class edge priced correctly.

Horse Racing TipsToday's horse racing picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
Free horse racing tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

Which month do the most long shots win on the Flat?

November, when 10.7% of UK and Irish Flat races went to a 20.00+ starter. The sample is small, though, with a range of ยฑ2.9 points.

Does backing every big-priced Flat runner make a profit?

No. Backing every 20.00+ Flat runner at SP returned โˆ’10.0% after commission, with a 2.2% strike rate matching what the prices implied.

Are all-weather winter handicaps better for outsiders?

In this sample, yes. Winter Flat handicaps produced a 20.00+ winner in 9.4% of races, against 6.5% in winter non-handicaps.

Seung-min Yoon
Written bySeung-min Yoon

I'm Seung-min Yoon, and I write the horse racing tips at fixedmatches.vip โ€” reading form, going and pace setups rather than chasing the name at the top of the market.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Soccer Betting Tips
Soccer Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Match Predictions
Cricket Match Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Expert Picks
Basketball Expert Picks

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Betting Predictions
Tennis Betting Predictions

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Tips
American Football Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Best Picks
Baseball Best Picks

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Betting Tips
eSports Betting Tips

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Union Betting Tips
Rugby Union Betting Tips

Daily handicap and totals picks read through the set piece, the breakdown, the bench and the weather.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby League Predictions
Rugby League Predictions

Daily margin and totals picks built on completion rates, the kicking game and the interchange bench.

Read the breakdown →
Australian Rules Betting Tips
Australian Rules Betting Tips

Daily AFL line and totals picks read through contested ball, ground dimensions and travel.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing Tips
Horse Racing Tips

Daily selections read through form, going, pace and the draw โ€” with an eye for genuine each-way value.

Read the breakdown →