Summer Jumping or Winter Jumping: When Do Jumps Favourites Win?
Jumps favourites are at their most reliable in the autumn build-up and at their weakest in early summer. The price usually knows, but not always by the same margin.

- Sport
- Horse Racing
- Question
- Does the time of year change how often UK and Irish jumps favourites win, from summer jumping through the winter core of the season?
- Sample
- 19,498 UK and Irish races, June 2024 to August 2026 (see method for missing early-month dates in 2024-25)
- Jumps favourites that won, all months36.1%
- Jumps favourites that won in November42.8%
- Jumps favourites that won in June32.4%
- Return backing autumn jumps favourites0.0%
When I first stood at a rail with a form guide, the old hands told me the winter game and the summer game were different sports. I wanted to test that properly. Does the month a jumps race falls in change how often the favourite wins, and does it change whether backing that favourite pays?
Across 6,986 UK and Irish jumps races with a clear favourite, the market leader won 36.1% of the time. That figure rose to 42.8% in November and fell to 32.4% in June, and the calendar moved the returns too. This file sits alongside my horse racing tips page as background on how much trust a short price deserves at different points of the season.
Window 1November is the peak month for jumps favourites
The line chart sets jumps favourites against Flat favourites month by month. Over obstacles the line swings far more. November stands clear at 42.8% from 760 races, February is also strong at 39.7%, and June is the trough at 32.4% from 447 races. Flat favourites, across 12,412 races, stay in a tighter band between 31.2% and 36.5%.
For a bettor that spread matters more than the overall average. Overall, jumps favourites won 36.1% against 34.0% on the Flat, but the jumps figure depends heavily on the time of year.
Jumps months hold 243 to 760 favourites each.
View the data: favourite win rate by month: jumps vs flat
| Jumps favourites | Flat favourites | |
|---|---|---|
| Jan | 36.8% | 36.2% |
| Feb | 39.7% | 32.6% |
| Mar | 35.7% | 36.5% |
| Apr | 33.7% | 32.1% |
| May | 36.7% | 35.1% |
| Jun | 32.4% | 35.8% |
| Jul | 34.0% | 34.5% |
| Aug | 33.9% | 33.9% |
| Sep | 36.2% | 32.4% |
| Oct | 34.8% | 31.2% |
| Nov | 42.8% | 31.8% |
| Dec | 33.5% | 31.8% |
My reading is that November brings proper horses back on proper ground, and the market knows exactly who they are. In June the summer cards are a different population of horse, and a short price rests on thinner evidence.
Window 2Returns turn positive in November and slump in June
This chart shows what happened if you put one unit on every jumps favourite at SP, with commission taken from winnings. Over all months that lost 3.4%, which is roughly what you expect from a market that is broadly efficient. November returned +5.7%, June returned โ13.8%, and December was also well below zero.
A few summer months crept just into profit, as did February. Most of the rest sat below zero, with October at โ8.3% standing out because it comes right before the best month of the year.
View the data: backing every jumps favourite: return by month
| Jumps favourites | |
|---|---|
| Jan | โ1.9% |
| Feb | +2.6% |
| Mar | โ6.4% |
| Apr | โ5.5% |
| May | โ4.3% |
| Jun | โ13.8% |
| Jul | +1.4% |
| Aug | +0.8% |
| Sep | +1.3% |
| Oct | โ8.3% |
| Nov | +5.7% |
| Dec | โ11.4% |
| All months | โ3.4% |
I would not build a plan on blindly backing November favourites. The useful lesson is that the worst months are very poor, and in June I want a stronger reason than position in the betting before I back the favourite.
Window 3Autumn hurdlers beat their price while spring chasers fall short
Each row compares what the SP said a favourite's chance was with how often it actually won, split by season and by hurdles or chases. Autumn hurdle favourites were priced at 39.6% and won 41.6%. Summer chase favourites also beat the market, winning 35.7% against 33.7% priced. Summer hurdle favourites went the other way, winning 33.9% against 35.3% priced.
Spring chase favourites fared worst relative to their price, priced at 34.6% and winning 32.4%. Midwinter hurdle favourites, at 38.4% from 1,145 races, were close to their price.
View the data: jumps favourites: priced vs won by part of the season
| Priced | Won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer jumping ยท Hurdles (1,512 races) | 35.3% | 33.9% | ยฑ2.4 |
| Summer jumping ยท Chases (733 races) | 33.7% | 35.7% | ยฑ3.5 |
| Autumn ยท Hurdles (771 races) | 39.6% | 41.6% | ยฑ3.5 |
| Autumn ยท Chases (447 races) | 36.2% | 35.3% | ยฑ4.4 |
| Midwinter ยท Hurdles (1,145 races) | 38.9% | 38.4% | ยฑ2.8 |
| Midwinter ยท Chases (723 races) | 35.0% | 34.3% | ยฑ3.5 |
| Spring ยท Hurdles (796 races) | 36.4% | 35.2% | ยฑ3.3 |
| Spring ยท Chases (487 races) | 34.6% | 32.4% | ยฑ4.2 |
Every gap here is smaller than the error bars on the chart, so I treat these as leanings rather than rules. Still, summer chasers outperforming summer hurdlers fits what I see. Chase form over fences tends to hold up better than hurdle form on quick ground.
Window 4Summer jumps fields are bigger, which spreads the chances
Field size is the quiet variable behind much of this. Jumps races were largest in July at 10.2 runners and smallest in February at 8.3. Summer jumping as a whole averaged 9.4 runners per race.
More runners means more ways for a favourite to get beaten, and more each-way value further down the market. That is where I prefer to look in the summer months.
View the data: runners per jumps race by month
| Average field size, UK and Irish jumps races | |
|---|---|
| Jan | 9.4 runners |
| Feb | 8.3 runners |
| Mar | 8.7 runners |
| Apr | 9.4 runners |
| May | 8.6 runners |
| Jun | 8.8 runners |
| Jul | 10.2 runners |
| Aug | 9.8 runners |
| Sep | 9.9 runners |
| Oct | 8.9 runners |
| Nov | 8.7 runners |
| Dec | 9.5 runners |
The fit is not tidy, though. November fields were small and favourites thrived, but July was the biggest month without being the worst for favourites. Field size explains part of the pattern, not all of it.
Window 5Autumn is the only window that broke even
The table pulls the year into four windows. Autumn favourites won 39.5% from 1,295 races at fair odds of 2.53 and returned 0.0%, the best of the four. Midwinter came in at 36.5% (ยฑ2.1) and โ4.0%, summer jumping at 34.6% and โ3.1%, and spring at 34.8% and โ6.0%.
Spring is the window I find most interesting. It includes the big festivals, where fields are competitive and favourites tend to be overbet, and here they returned the least.
| Window | Races | Fav won | 95% range | Fair odds | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer jumping (May-Sep) | 2,335 | 34.6% | ยฑ1.9 | 2.89 | โ3.1% |
| Autumn (Oct-Nov) | 1,295 | 39.5% | ยฑ2.7 | 2.53 | 0.0% |
| Midwinter (Dec-Feb) | 1,975 | 36.5% | ยฑ2.1 | 2.74 | โ4.0% |
| Spring (Mar-Apr) | 1,381 | 34.8% | ยฑ2.5 | 2.88 | โ6.0% |
| All jumps races | 6,986 | 36.1% | ยฑ1.1 | 2.77 | โ3.4% |
The main caveat matters here. This is only about two seasons of data, and for most of that period the first twelve days of each month are missing, so one busy meeting can move a monthly figure noticeably. Going is not recorded either, so month is standing in for ground and for the type of horse in training.
Best window
- Trust autumn favourites more
Favourites in October and November won 39.5% and broke even at 0.0%. This is the window where a short price has been most honest, especially over hurdles.
- Look beyond June favourites
June favourites won 32.4% against a priced chance of 36.3% and returned โ13.8%. Use summer cards to hunt each-way value in fields that averaged 9.4 runners.
- Be sceptical of spring chasers
Spring chase favourites won 32.4% against 34.6% priced, and the spring window returned โ6.0% overall. Make them prove they deserve the price.
Questions bettors ask
How often do jumps favourites win in the UK and Ireland?
In this sample of 6,986 races, the jumps favourite won 36.1% of the time, equal to fair odds of 2.77. That was slightly higher than the 34.0% rate on the Flat.
Which month is best for backing jumps favourites?
November was the strongest month, with favourites winning 42.8% from 760 races and a flat-stake return of +5.7% after commission. The sample covers only about two seasons, so treat that as a leaning rather than a rule.
Do favourites win less often in summer jumping?
Yes, slightly. Summer jumping favourites won 34.6% from 2,335 races, and June was the weakest month at 32.4%, returning โ13.8% at SP.
