Fixed Matches VIPPicks across 12 sports
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Fixture CalendarTennis

Tennis by Day of the Week: Monday First Rounds to Sunday Finals

Outside the Slams, the week of a tour event runs from crowded first rounds to thin weekend finals. The prices hold up well, but Monday and Sunday lean in opposite directions.

Edmund HartleyWritten by Tennis Match Analysis specialist
Tennis by Day of the Week: Monday First Rounds to Sunday Finals
Timetable
Sport
Tennis
Question
At regular tour events, do tennis favourites win more or less often than priced depending on the day of the week the match is played?
Sample
ATP and WTA tour-level singles, seasons 2010-2019 and 2022-2025, 68,842 completed matches (68,730 with closing prices); this study uses the tour events outside the Grand Slams
The boardTennis

A tour event has a shape. Monday and Tuesday are full of first-round matches on outside courts, Friday belongs to the quarter-finals, and the weekend narrows to a handful of players with a trophy in view. I wanted to know whether favourites win more or less often than their prices suggest depending on where in that week a match falls.

The headline answer is modest but consistent. Across 54,959 priced tour-event matches, favourites were priced at 67.5% and won 67.9%, so the market is close to accurate overall. Monday is the day favourites beat their price most, winning 68.2% against 66.7% priced, while Saturday and Sunday favourites fell slightly short. That pattern shapes how I read the early days of a draw when I put together my ATP and WTA predictions each week.

Window 1The day of the week is mostly the round

Before reading anything into weekdays, look at what is actually played on them. 92.7% of Monday matches and 95.8% of Tuesday matches were first- or second-round ties. Friday is quarter-final day, with 59.8% of its matches at that stage, and 58.4% of Saturday matches were semi-finals or finals.

Sunday is the odd one. It carries two different sports at once: 47.8% of its matches were early-round ties at events that start on the weekend, and 37.8% were semi-finals or finals.

What gets played on each dayShare of tour-event matches by round, % (Slams excluded)
R1-R2R3 / R16 / RRQuarter-finalsSemis & final
Monday
93%
Tuesday
96%
Wednesday
92%
Thursday
65%17%17%
Friday
24%60%11%
Saturday
27%10%58%
Sunday
48%13%38%
View the data: what gets played on each day
R1-R2R3 / R16 / RRQuarter-finalsSemis & final
Monday92.8%6.5%0.1%0.6%
Tuesday95.8%3.9%0.2%0.1%
Wednesday92.3%6.3%1.4%0.0%
Thursday64.8%17.2%17.3%0.7%
Friday24.1%4.8%59.9%11.2%
Saturday27.4%4.0%10.3%58.3%
Sunday47.7%13.1%1.4%37.8%

This is the main caveat for everything that follows. A weekday pattern is largely a round pattern in disguise, so the same-round table at the end matters more than the headline day-by-day figures.

Window 2Monday favourites outrun their price; weekend ones fall short

On Mondays, across 8,649 matches, favourites won 68.2% against 66.7% priced, a gap of +1.5 points with a 95% range of ยฑ1.0. That is the only day where the gap clears its own margin of error. Tuesday, the busiest day with 13,151 priced matches, showed favourites winning 67.7% against 67.3% priced, which is barely distinguishable from fair.

The weekend tips the other way. Saturday favourites won 67.2% against 67.7% priced, a gap of โˆ’0.5 points, and Sunday favourites won 67.1% against 67.4%, a gap of โˆ’0.3. Both sit well inside their ranges, so I treat them as a lean rather than a finding.

Favourites by day of the weekFavourite win %: priced (margin removed) vs actual
PricedWon95% range
Monday8,649 matches
66.7% โ†’ 68.2% +1.5
Tuesday13,151 matches
67.3% โ†’ 67.7% +0.4
Wednesday10,650 matches
67.9% โ†’ 68.3% +0.4
Thursday8,453 matches
68.1% โ†’ 68.2% +0.1
Friday6,362 matches
67.6% โ†’ 67.9% +0.3
Saturday4,153 matches
67.7% โ†’ 67.2% โˆ’0.5
Sunday3,541 matches
67.4% โ†’ 67.1% โˆ’0.3
60%62%64%66%68%70%72%74%
View the data: favourites by day of the week
PricedWon95% range
Monday (8,649 matches)66.7%68.2%ยฑ1
Tuesday (13,151 matches)67.3%67.7%ยฑ0.8
Wednesday (10,650 matches)67.9%68.3%ยฑ0.9
Thursday (8,453 matches)68.1%68.2%ยฑ1
Friday (6,362 matches)67.6%67.9%ยฑ1.1
Saturday (4,153 matches)67.7%67.2%ยฑ1.4
Sunday (3,541 matches)67.4%67.1%ยฑ1.5

My reading is surface-agnostic but schedule-aware. On a Monday the better player is often fresh off a bye week or a long break, facing a qualifier or a wildcard who may have played three matches already. The market seems to underrate that freshness gap slightly.

Window 3Backing every Monday favourite came closest to breaking even

Win rates only matter if they translate into returns at the closing price. Backing every favourite returned โˆ’0.6% on Mondays, against โˆ’2.1% over all tour-event days. By the weekend that slipped to โˆ’3.1% on Saturdays and โˆ’3.2% on Sundays.

The underdog side runs the opposite way. Backing every Monday underdog returned โˆ’8.9%, the worst figure on the chart, while Sunday underdogs returned โˆ’2.1%.

Flat-stake returns by day of the weekProfit per 1-unit bet at closing prices, %
Back favouriteBack underdog
Monday
โˆ’0.6% / โˆ’8.9%
Tuesday
โˆ’2.3% / โˆ’5.4%
Wednesday
โˆ’2.2% / โˆ’6.0%
Thursday
โˆ’2.4% / โˆ’5.3%
Friday
โˆ’1.8% / โˆ’4.4%
Saturday
โˆ’3.1% / โˆ’2.6%
Sunday
โˆ’3.2% / โˆ’2.1%
All tour events
โˆ’2.1% / โˆ’5.5%
โˆ’11.0%0+11.0%
View the data: flat-stake returns by day of the week
Back favouriteBack underdog
Mondayโˆ’0.6%โˆ’8.9%
Tuesdayโˆ’2.3%โˆ’5.4%
Wednesdayโˆ’2.2%โˆ’6.0%
Thursdayโˆ’2.4%โˆ’5.3%
Fridayโˆ’1.8%โˆ’4.4%
Saturdayโˆ’3.1%โˆ’2.6%
Sundayโˆ’3.2%โˆ’2.1%
All tour eventsโˆ’2.1%โˆ’5.5%

None of these days shows a profit, and I would not pretend otherwise. What the chart tells me is where the price is least generous: Monday outsiders are the poorest value in the week, and weekend favourites carry a little more of the cost than usual.

Window 4Same round, different day: the Monday edge survives

This table strips out the round effect by comparing like with like. First-round favourites on a Monday won 67.8% of 7,822 matches against 66.3% priced, a gap of +1.5 and a return of โˆ’0.7%. On a Sunday, first-round favourites won 65.6% of 1,336 against 66.0% priced, with a return of โˆ’3.3%. Wednesday first rounds sat in between, winning 67.9% of 2,959 against 66.8% priced and returning โˆ’1.3%.

Finals follow the weekend lean. Sunday finals (1,131) went to the favourite 66.1% of the time against 66.8% priced, and Saturday finals (374) went to the favourite 63.6% against 65.1%, returning โˆ’5.1%.

Same round, different dayTour events: favourites priced vs won and flat return backing them
MatchMatchesPricedWonGapFav return
First round on Saturday24065.7%65.4%โˆ’0.3โˆ’2.5%
First round on Sunday1,33666.0%65.6%โˆ’0.3โˆ’3.3%
First round on Monday7,82266.3%67.8%+1.5โˆ’0.7%
First round on Tuesday10,88866.9%67.2%+0.3โˆ’2.4%
First round on Wednesday2,95966.8%67.9%+1.0โˆ’1.3%
Final on Saturday37465.1%63.6%โˆ’1.5โˆ’5.1%
Final on Sunday1,13166.8%66.1%โˆ’0.7โˆ’3.5%

So the Monday effect is not simply a first-round effect, because Sunday first rounds behave quite differently. The Saturday final sample is small, but a favourite who has played four matches in five days and faces an in-form opponent is exactly the kind of short price I approach with care.

Best window

  • Respect Monday favourites

    Monday first-round favourites won 67.8% against 66.3% priced across 7,822 matches. Fading them has been the costliest habit of the week, with Monday underdogs returning โˆ’8.9%.

  • Separate the two Sundays

    Sunday mixes early-round ties at weekend-start events with finals, and the first-round half returned โˆ’3.3% backing favourites. Check which kind of Sunday match you are looking at before applying any day-level figure.

  • Question short weekend finals

    Saturday finals went to the favourite 63.6% of the time against 65.1% priced. When a favourite arrives on the weekend after a heavy run of matches, I want a fair price rather than a short one.

Tennis PredictionsToday's tennis picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
Daily tennis predictions โ†’

Questions bettors ask

Do tennis favourites win more often on Mondays?

At tour events outside the Slams, Monday favourites won 68.2% against 66.7% priced over 8,649 matches. That +1.5 point gap was the best of any day of the week.

Is it profitable to back favourites in tennis finals?

Not on flat stakes in this data. Sunday finals returned โˆ’3.5% backing the favourite and Saturday finals returned โˆ’5.1%, with favourites winning slightly less often than priced on both days.

Which day of a tennis tournament is quarter-final day?

Friday. 59.8% of Friday matches at tour events were quarter-finals, while 58.4% of Saturday matches were semi-finals or finals.

Edmund Hartley
Written byEdmund Hartley

I'm Edmund Hartley, based in Bristol, and I write the tennis betting predictions at fixedmatches.vip โ€” where surface, scheduling and form outweigh the rankings.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Soccer Betting Tips
Soccer Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Match Predictions
Cricket Match Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Expert Picks
Basketball Expert Picks

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Betting Predictions
Tennis Betting Predictions

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Tips
American Football Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Best Picks
Baseball Best Picks

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Betting Tips
eSports Betting Tips

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Union Betting Tips
Rugby Union Betting Tips

Daily handicap and totals picks read through the set piece, the breakdown, the bench and the weather.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby League Predictions
Rugby League Predictions

Daily margin and totals picks built on completion rates, the kicking game and the interchange bench.

Read the breakdown →
Australian Rules Betting Tips
Australian Rules Betting Tips

Daily AFL line and totals picks read through contested ball, ground dimensions and travel.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing Tips
Horse Racing Tips

Daily selections read through form, going, pace and the draw โ€” with an eye for genuine each-way value.

Read the breakdown →