Rugby Union Home Advantage by Month: When Do Home Sides Win Most?
Home advantage in club rugby is not flat across the season. It sags in midwinter and April, then surges when the run-in and play-offs arrive.

- Sport
- Rugby Union
- Question
- Does the month a club rugby game is played in change how often the home side wins?
- Sample
- 2,509 Top 14, Premiership, URC and Pro D2 matches, January 2022 to August 2026
- Home win rate, all months68.4%
- Home win rate in Jun, the best month79.5%
- Home win rate in Apr, the weakest month63.0%
- Fair odds for a home win, all months1.46
Does the month a club rugby match is played in change how often the home side wins? I took 2,434 Top 14, Premiership, URC and Pro D2 games played at the home side's own ground and split them by month. Across the whole calendar the home team won 68.4%, which works out to fair odds of 1.46.
The month does matter. June is the high point at 79.5%, and April is the low point at 63.0%, with January and February close behind April. For anyone who backs home sides or plays handicaps, that spread is worth more attention than the headline average. If you want match-by-match reads, my rugby union betting tips today page is where those live. This piece is about the calendar underneath them.
Window 1Home sides peak in June and dip in April
The first chart shows the home win rate for each month of the season. Autumn runs fairly steady: 70.9% in August-September, a softer 67.1% in October, then 71.1% in November and 69.8% in December. Midwinter is where the curve sags, to 64.8% in January and 65.5% in February. March recovers to 70.8%, and then April drops to 63.0%, the weakest month of the lot.
After April the rate climbs again, to 69.6% in May and 79.5% in June. June holds the last regular rounds and the play-offs, so it is the month when the best-placed sides are most likely to be the ones at home.
All months: 68.4% over 2,434 games
View the data: home win rate by month
| Top 14, Premiership, URC and Pro D2, home ground only | |
|---|---|
| Aug-Sep | 70.9% |
| Oct | 67.1% |
| Nov | 71.1% |
| Dec | 69.8% |
| Jan | 64.8% |
| Feb | 65.5% |
| Mar | 70.8% |
| Apr | 63.0% |
| May | 69.6% |
| Jun | 79.5% |
My reading of the winter dip is that heavy pitches and congested squads narrow the gap between packs. When the ball is slippery and the game becomes a scrum-and-maul grind, a well-drilled away eight can stay in touch. I see that as a plausible explanation rather than something these figures prove.
Window 2Fair odds swing from 1.26 in June to 1.59 in April
The table turns each month's win rate into the price that would have broken even on a flat home bet. Fair odds were 1.26 in June and 1.59 in April, against 1.46 across all months. The average home margin follows a similar pattern. It was +5.2 points in January and +6.8 in April, compared with +10.1 in May and +12.7 in June. The overall figure was +8.0.
For handicap bettors, the margin column matters more than the win column. A home side that wins by less in January is a different proposition against a fixed line than the same side in May.
| Month | Games | Home win | 95% range | Fair odds | Avg home margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug-Sep | 258 | 70.9% | ยฑ5.5 | 1.41 | +8.2 |
| Oct | 340 | 67.1% | ยฑ5.0 | 1.49 | +8.2 |
| Nov | 235 | 71.1% | ยฑ5.8 | 1.41 | +8.3 |
| Dec | 225 | 69.8% | ยฑ6.0 | 1.43 | +7.5 |
| Jan | 264 | 64.8% | ยฑ5.8 | 1.54 | +5.2 |
| Feb | 226 | 65.5% | ยฑ6.2 | 1.53 | +6.4 |
| Mar | 281 | 70.8% | ยฑ5.3 | 1.41 | +9.1 |
| Apr | 270 | 63.0% | ยฑ5.8 | 1.59 | +6.8 |
| May | 247 | 69.6% | ยฑ5.7 | 1.44 | +10.1 |
| Jun | 88 | 79.5% | ยฑ8.4 | 1.26 | +12.7 |
| All | 2,434 | 68.4% | ยฑ1.8 | 1.46 | +8.0 |
The main caveat is that these records hold results only, with no prices, so this is a base-rate study rather than a test of what the market charged. The sample is also short. Most months carry a range of roughly ยฑ5 to ยฑ6 points, and June rests on 88 games with a range of ยฑ8.4. I treat the June peak as a strong lean, not a settled fact.
Window 3Home sides beat the rating model in every month
This chart compares each month's actual home result with what a results-only rating model expected before kick-off. Draws count as half a win, and the data start from July 2022. Home sides outperformed the model in every month. The gap was smallest in April, at 63.5% actual against 58.0% expected, and second-smallest in January, at 65.2% against 59.2%.
The widest gap came in June, at 78.9% against 62.8%. That June figure comes from only 64 games, which is why its range is the broadest on the chart.
View the data: home result: model expected v actual
| Model expected | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug-Sep (258 games) | 58.5% | 71.7% | ยฑ5.5 |
| Oct (340 games) | 57.9% | 68.2% | ยฑ5 |
| Nov (235 games) | 59.8% | 71.5% | ยฑ5.8 |
| Dec (225 games) | 60.0% | 71.3% | ยฑ5.9 |
| Jan (217 games) | 59.2% | 65.2% | ยฑ6.3 |
| Feb (164 games) | 59.5% | 66.2% | ยฑ7.2 |
| Mar (222 games) | 59.9% | 69.4% | ยฑ6.1 |
| Apr (208 games) | 58.0% | 63.5% | ยฑ6.5 |
| May (221 games) | 62.4% | 71.7% | ยฑ5.9 |
| Jun (64 games) | 62.8% | 78.9% | ยฑ10 |
What I take from this is that a model built only on results consistently underrates home advantage. It underrates it least in midwinter and April. So the extra edge I would normally give a home side deserves trimming in those months, and more respect in the run-in.
Window 4Each league bends the calendar its own way
The heatmap splits the pattern by competition and part of the season. In the Top 14, home sides were strongest in August-October, at 80.1%, and weakest in March-April, at 71.4%. Even that low point sits above most other cells. The Premiership runs the other way: 61.5% in August-October, rising to 79.2% in May-June. The URC peaked in May-June at 70.7% and bottomed out in January-February at 57.1%.
Pro D2 covers two seasons only.
View the data: home win rate by league and part of the season
| Aug-Oct | Nov-Dec | Jan-Feb | Mar-Apr | May-Jun | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top 14 | 80.1% | 74.8% | 72.6% | 71.4% | 72.4% |
| Premiership | 61.5% | 65.9% | 63.7% | 63.2% | 79.2% |
| URC | 62.7% | 67.5% | 57.1% | 66.8% | 70.7% |
| Pro D2 | 65.0% | 71.3% | 63.8% | 64.5% | 62.2% |
Pro D2 is the outlier. It peaks in November-December at 71.3% and falls to 62.2% in May-June, though it covers two seasons only. The French top flight's early-season fortress effect and the English late surge are the two patterns I would weigh most.
Best window
- Trim home edges in April
April produced the lowest home win rate at 63.0% and the smallest gap over the model. Ask more of a home price before backing it in April.
- Respect the June run-in
June home sides won 79.5% with an average margin of +12.7. The 88-game sample means I lean on that figure without treating it as gospel.
- Read the league first
Top 14 hosts hit 80.1% in August-October, while Premiership hosts sat at 61.5% in the same window. The competition can matter more than the month itself.
Questions bettors ask
How often do home teams win in club rugby union?
Across 2,434 Top 14, Premiership, URC and Pro D2 games at the home ground, the home side won 68.4%, which is fair odds of 1.46.
Which month is best for backing rugby home teams?
June had the highest home win rate at 79.5%, with fair odds of 1.26, but it rests on only 88 games with a range of ยฑ8.4.
Does home advantage drop in winter rugby?
Yes. January fell to 64.8% and February to 65.5%, and January's average home margin was just +5.2 points, compared with +8.0 across all months.
