Fixed Matches VIPPicks across 12 sports
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Fixture CalendarIce Hockey

NHL Home Ice by Month: When Does Home Advantage Peak in the Season?

Home ice in the NHL is a modest edge that shifts with the calendar. It is strongest in March, softest in February, and it falls short of its rating in every month.

Joon-ho BaekWritten by Ice Hockey Predictions specialist
NHL Home Ice by Month: When Does Home Advantage Peak in the Season?
Timetable
Sport
Ice Hockey
Question
Does the NHL home win rate change with the month of the regular season, and does it beat the rated home probability?
Sample
NHL regular season 2005-06 to 2024-25, 23,990 completed games (neutral-site games excluded)
The boardIce Hockey

Bettors tend to treat NHL home ice as a fixed tax on the away side. I wanted to know whether it changes as the regular season moves from October to the April run-in, and whether home teams actually deliver what a rating model expects of them. This study covers 23,940 regular-season games with neutral sites excluded, and it sits behind the calendar notes on my ice hockey betting predictions page.

The headline answer is that home teams won 54.6% overall, including overtime and shootouts, which is fair odds of 1.83. The month matters, though only slightly. March peaks at 55.8% and February sinks to 51.7%. Across the whole sample a public Elo rating model expected 56.8%, so home ice has consistently been worth a little less than the ratings implied.

Window 1Home teams fall short of their rating every month

Each row sets the rating model's average pre-game home probability against the rate home teams actually achieved. In every month the actual figure sits below the rated one. The gap is widest in February and narrowest in March and Apr-May.

At the start of the season, October home teams won 54.4% against a rated 57.0%. By the run-in, April-May home teams won 55.7% against a rated 56.4%. The ratings barely move across the calendar, but the results do, and that is where the calendar question becomes useful.

Home win %: rated vs actual by monthRegular season, neutral-site games excluded
RatedHome team won95% range
October2,910 games
57.0% โ†’ 54.4% โˆ’2.6
November3,711 games
57.1% โ†’ 54.8% โˆ’2.3
December3,737 games
57.0% โ†’ 55.5% โˆ’1.5
January3,713 games
57.0% โ†’ 54.3% โˆ’2.7
February3,431 games
56.5% โ†’ 51.7% โˆ’4.8
March4,352 games
56.7% โ†’ 55.8% โˆ’0.9
Apr-May2,086 games
56.4% โ†’ 55.7% โˆ’0.7
45%50%55%60%65%

Rated = average pre-game Elo home win probability. Bars show 95% range on the actual rate.

View the data: home win %: rated vs actual by month
RatedHome team won95% range
October (2,910 games)57.0%54.4%ยฑ1.8
November (3,711 games)57.1%54.8%ยฑ1.6
December (3,737 games)57.0%55.5%ยฑ1.6
January (3,713 games)57.0%54.3%ยฑ1.6
February (3,431 games)56.5%51.7%ยฑ1.7
March (4,352 games)56.7%55.8%ยฑ1.5
Apr-May (2,086 games)56.4%55.7%ยฑ2.1

The rated line here comes from an Elo model, not bookmaker prices. It shows that a generic rating overstates home ice, but it does not show what the market charges. I read it as a warning against pricing every home side off a single standard bump.

Window 2February's dip comes from extra away regulation wins

Across all games, home teams won inside 60 minutes in 42.9% of games and away teams in 34.2%. The remainder were level after regulation. The monthly home regulation share runs from 41.1% to 43.7%. February is the low point and October the high.

The middle band, games tied after 60, stays in a narrow channel from month to month. February's slump is therefore not a story about more coin-flip overtimes. Away teams are taking a larger slice of decisions inside regulation.

Home regulation wins, overtime and away winsShare of games by month, regular season
Home win in 60Tied after 60Away win in 60
October
44%22%35%
November
43%23%34%
December
43%24%33%
January
43%22%35%
February
41%23%36%
March
43%24%33%
Apr-May
44%22%34%
View the data: home regulation wins, overtime and away wins
Home win in 60Tied after 60Away win in 60
October43.7%21.5%34.8%
November43.1%23.3%33.6%
December43.2%23.5%33.3%
January42.7%22.1%35.2%
February41.1%23.3%35.6%
March43.3%23.6%33.1%
Apr-May43.5%22.4%34.1%

That is relevant to anyone who bets the three-way regulation market. In February the away regulation price deserves a closer look than it usually gets, because that is the outcome that grows.

Window 3The February trough is deeper in the recent decade

When I split the sample into two decades, the shape survives but the detail changes. From 2005-06 to 2014-15 the monthly home win rate ran from 52.7% to 57.6%. From 2015-16 to 2024-25 it ran from 50.9% to 56.0%. February is the low month in both eras, and it is lower in the recent one.

The main caveat belongs here. The 2012-13 and 2020-21 seasons began in January, so their games only feed the winter months. The 2020-21 season was also played largely without crowds, which pulled home rates down. Some of February's weakness, especially in the recent era, is probably that season showing through rather than a pure calendar effect.

Home win % by month in two eras2005-06 to 2014-15 vs 2015-16 to 2024-25
2005-06 to 2014-152015-16 to 2024-25
50%55%60%
57.6%54.2%
OctoberNovemberDecemberJanuaryFebruaryMarchApr-May
View the data: home win % by month in two eras
2005-06 to 2014-152015-16 to 2024-25
October54.7%54.0%
November54.5%55.1%
December55.9%55.2%
January55.0%53.7%
February52.7%50.9%
March55.6%56.0%
Apr-May57.6%54.2%

Even so, the pattern is not confined to one decade. My working hunch is that a dense midwinter schedule wears down legs and goaltending on both benches, which flattens the home edge. I treat that as a hypothesis to test, not a finding.

Window 4Fair home odds range from 1.79 to 1.93

The table turns each month into fair odds and adds goal difference. Over all games the fair home price is 1.83 and the home goal difference is +0.28 per game. March is the shortest at 1.79 with +0.33, and December follows at 1.80. February is the clear outlier at 1.93, with goal difference falling to +0.16.

Check the 95% ranges before you lean on any single row. March, with 4,352 games, carries ยฑ1.5. February, with 3,431 games, carries ยฑ1.7. The February shortfall clears that noise, while the gaps between the stronger months mostly do not.

Home edge by month with fair oddsFair odds = 1 / home win rate
MonthGamesHome win %95% rangeFair oddsGoal diff/game
October2,91054.4%ยฑ1.81.84+0.27
November3,71154.8%ยฑ1.61.82+0.31
December3,73755.5%ยฑ1.61.80+0.29
January3,71354.3%ยฑ1.61.84+0.27
February3,43151.7%ยฑ1.71.93+0.16
March4,35255.8%ยฑ1.51.79+0.33
Apr-May2,08655.7%ยฑ2.11.80+0.30
All23,94054.6%ยฑ0.61.83+0.28

I use these figures as a baseline, not as a trigger to bet. A home price only interests me when it is clearly shorter than the month's fair line after I have also checked goaltending, special teams and travel.

Best window

  • Discount February home sides

    February home teams won only 51.7%, with fair odds of 1.93 and goal difference down to +0.16. Shade your home-ice adjustment down when the calendar turns.

  • Respect March home ice

    March produced the highest home win rate at 55.8% across 4,352 games, with a tight ยฑ1.5 range. It is still slightly below its rating, so do not overpay.

  • Price below generic ratings

    The rating model expected 56.8% and home teams delivered 54.6%. Any blanket home bump you use is probably too generous in every month.

Ice Hockey PredictionsToday's ice hockey picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
Today's hockey tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

In which month do NHL home teams win most often?

In this sample March is the peak, with home teams winning 55.8% of 4,352 games. February is the lowest at 51.7%.

What are fair odds for an NHL home team?

Across 23,940 regular-season games the home win rate of 54.6% converts to fair odds of 1.83. By month, that ranges from 1.79 in March to 1.93 in February.

How often do NHL games go to overtime by month?

The share of games tied after 60 minutes stays in a narrow band, from 21.5% in October to 23.6% in March. February's home weakness comes from extra away regulation wins rather than more overtime.

Joon-ho Baek
Written byJoon-ho Baek

I'm Joon-ho Baek, and I cover ice hockey predictions at fixedmatches.vip โ€” focusing on goaltending, special teams and the metrics that actually move results.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Soccer Betting Tips
Soccer Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Match Predictions
Cricket Match Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Expert Picks
Basketball Expert Picks

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Betting Predictions
Tennis Betting Predictions

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Tips
American Football Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Best Picks
Baseball Best Picks

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Betting Tips
eSports Betting Tips

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Union Betting Tips
Rugby Union Betting Tips

Daily handicap and totals picks read through the set piece, the breakdown, the bench and the weather.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby League Predictions
Rugby League Predictions

Daily margin and totals picks built on completion rates, the kicking game and the interchange bench.

Read the breakdown →
Australian Rules Betting Tips
Australian Rules Betting Tips

Daily AFL line and totals picks read through contested ball, ground dimensions and travel.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing Tips
Horse Racing Tips

Daily selections read through form, going, pace and the draw โ€” with an eye for genuine each-way value.

Read the breakdown →