Fixed Matches VIPPicks across 12 sports
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Fixture CalendarRugby League

Do Friday Night NRL Games Score More? Total Points by Day of Week

Friday night carries the hype, but it has been the quietest regular day for points. Sunday tops the board, and the half of the season matters as much as the day.

Noura Al-RashidiWritten by Rugby League Predictions specialist
Do Friday Night NRL Games Score More? Total Points by Day of Week
Timetable
Sport
Rugby League
Question
Do NRL matches on Thursday, Friday, Saturday or Sunday produce more points, and how often does each day clear the common total-points lines?
Sample
NRL premiership matches, March 2021 to September 2026, 1,179 matches with a recorded total
The boardRugby League

Friday night football carries a reputation: lights, big crowds and points. I wanted to know whether the day an NRL match falls on really shifts the total, so I worked through 1,179 premiership matches from March 2021 to September 2026 that have a recorded score. The short answer is that Friday has been the quietest of the main days, not the loudest.

Regular-season games averaged 47.4 points. Sunday topped the table at 48.1 and Friday sat bottom of the main days at 46.4. The spread is real but modest, and the sharper pattern sits in which half of the season a game is played, which I come to last. This is the calendar layer I check before anything goes on my NRL predictions page, alongside completion rates and kicking games.

Window 1Friday sits lowest, Sunday highest on average totals

The bars show average total points per regular-season game by day. Thursday matches the overall figure at 47.4, Saturday is a touch above at 47.5, and Sunday leads at 48.1. Friday trails at 46.4, a gap of 1.7 points to Sunday.

The Mon/Tue holiday bar is the lowest at 45.7, but it rests on just 18 matches. I treat it as a curiosity rather than a signal.

Average total points by dayRegular-season matches, points per game
Thursday
47.4 pts
Friday
46.4 pts
Saturday
47.5 pts
Sunday
48.1 pts
Mon/Tue holiday
45.7 pts
All days
47.4 pts

Mon/Tue holiday games: 18 matches.

View the data: average total points by day
Regular-season matches, points per game
Thursday47.4 pts
Friday46.4 pts
Saturday47.5 pts
Sunday48.1 pts
Mon/Tue holiday45.7 pts
All days47.4 pts

Under a couple of points of difference sounds small, but totals markets are priced in half-points, and a consistent lean like this decides plenty of close calls. Friday is also the marquee slot, so it tends to draw the most public money on the over, which is exactly where I want to be careful.

Window 2Sunday clears 46.5 about half the time, Friday less

This chart sets the over 40.5 and over 46.5 rates side by side for each day, with a 95% range on the higher line. Sunday went over 46.5 in 50.6% of games (ยฑ5.5, fair odds 1.98). Friday managed 43.6% (ยฑ6.0, fair odds 2.29), the weakest of the main days. Across all 1,130 regular-season matches the rate was 47.0%.

Thursday looks lively at 49.6%, but its range is ยฑ8.9 from 121 matches, so I hold that one loosely. At the lower line, Sunday at 68.9% and Thursday at 68.6% edge Friday at 65.4% and Saturday at 64.4%.

Over 40.5 and over 46.5 by dayShare of matches going over each line, with 95% range on over 46.5
Over 46.5Over 40.595% range
Thursday121 matches
49.6% โ†’ 68.6% +19
Friday266 matches
43.6% โ†’ 65.4% +21.8
Saturday413 matches
46.0% โ†’ 64.4% +18.4
Sunday312 matches
50.6% โ†’ 68.9% +18.3
All days1,130 matches
47.0% โ†’ 66.3% +19.3
30%40%50%60%70%80%
View the data: over 40.5 and over 46.5 by day
Over 46.5Over 40.595% range
Thursday (121 matches)49.6%68.6%ยฑ8.9
Friday (266 matches)43.6%65.4%ยฑ6
Saturday (413 matches)46.0%64.4%ยฑ4.8
Sunday (312 matches)50.6%68.9%ยฑ5.5
All days (1,130 matches)47.0%66.3%ยฑ2.9

The main caveat: there are no total-points prices in this study, so these are clearance rates, not betting returns. Day of week is also bundled with who gets scheduled and with conditions, since Thursday and Friday games are at night while many weekend games are played in the afternoon. The day is a label, not a cause, and the fair odds only matter against the price actually on offer.

Window 3Weekend games carry the fattest tails above 50.5

The heatmap runs every common line from 36.5 to 54.5 across the days. Read along the Friday row and something interesting appears: Friday clears 36.5 in 78.9% of games, more than Thursday at 78.5% or Saturday at 76.8%, yet it falls away fastest at the top, with only 21.8% over 54.5.

Sunday is strongest almost everywhere, with 81.7% over 36.5, 57.1% over 44.5 and 29.8% over 54.5. Saturday is the other big-tail day, with 36.8% over 50.5 and 28.1% over 54.5.

Overs by line and day% of regular-season matches over each total-points line
o36.5
o40.5
o44.5
o46.5
o50.5
o54.5
Thursday
78.5%
68.6%
55.4%
49.6%
34.7%
24.0%
Friday
78.9%
65.4%
49.6%
43.6%
32.3%
21.8%
Saturday
76.8%
64.4%
51.8%
46.0%
36.8%
28.1%
Sunday
81.7%
68.9%
57.1%
50.6%
36.9%
29.8%
View the data: overs by line and day
o36.5o40.5o44.5o46.5o50.5o54.5
Thursday78.5%68.6%55.4%49.6%34.7%24.0%
Friday78.9%65.4%49.6%43.6%32.3%21.8%
Saturday76.8%64.4%51.8%46.0%36.8%28.1%
Sunday81.7%68.9%57.1%50.6%36.9%29.8%

To me Friday reads as a compressed game: rarely a collapse, rarely a shootout. That fits a tight night-time contest where sets are completed, kicks are chased and defensive lines hold their shape. If I want exposure to a blowout total, the weekend rows are where the tail lives.

Window 4Totals climb in the back half of every season

Splitting each day by half of the season is the most useful cut in the study. Friday moves from 45.1 points and 39.7% over 46.5 early on (fair odds 2.52) to 47.6 points and 47.4% later. Saturday climbs from 46.0 to 48.8, with its over rate rising from 42.6% to 49.1%. Sunday in the second half averaged 49.3 points and went over 46.5 in 52.5% of games, fair odds 1.90.

Thursday is the oddity: its average rises from 46.4 to 48.5, but the over 46.5 rate slips from 50.8% to 48.3%, which suggests a few big scores rather than a broad shift.

Day of week by half of the seasonAverage total and over 46.5 rate
DayHalfMatchesAvg totalOver 46.5Fair odds
ThursdayFirst half6346.450.8%1.97
ThursdaySecond half5848.548.3%2.07
FridayFirst half13145.139.7%2.52
FridaySecond half13547.647.4%2.11
SaturdayFirst half19746.042.6%2.35
SaturdaySecond half21648.849.1%2.04
SundayFirst half15246.848.7%2.05
SundaySecond half16049.352.5%1.90

My reading is that bodies tire, benches get stretched through the middle of matches and defensive lines thin as the rounds pile up. Finals reverse it sharply, averaging 43.8 points with 40.8% over 46.5 from 49 matches, when the stakes bring the discipline back.

Best window

  • Respect early-season Fridays

    Friday games in the first half of the season went over 46.5 only 39.7% of the time, fair odds 2.52. I would want a price well above that before backing the over.

  • Lean towards late Sundays

    Second-half Sunday games averaged 49.3 points and cleared 46.5 in 52.5% of matches, fair odds 1.90. Any price longer than that is the spot I look at first.

  • Discount holidays and finals

    Holiday games rest on 18 matches, and finals averaged just 43.8 points. Neither should inherit regular-season assumptions about totals.

Rugby League PredictionsToday's rugby league picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
Rugby league tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

Do Friday night NRL games score more points?

No. Friday has been the lowest-scoring of the main days at 46.4 points per game, going over 46.5 in 43.6% of matches. Sunday led at 48.1.

Which day of the week has the highest-scoring NRL games?

Sunday, averaging 48.1 points with 50.6% of games over 46.5 and 29.8% over 54.5. Saturday is close behind at 47.5 points.

How often do NRL games go over 46.5 total points?

Across 1,130 regular-season matches, 47.0% went over 46.5, with a median total of 46.0. The rate rises later in the season, for example to 49.1% on Saturdays.

Noura Al-Rashidi
Written byNoura Al-Rashidi

I'm Noura Al-Rashidi, based in Dubai, and I write the rugby league predictions at fixedmatches.vip โ€” a relentless, high-tempo game where completion rates quietly decide everything.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Soccer Betting Tips
Soccer Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Match Predictions
Cricket Match Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Expert Picks
Basketball Expert Picks

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Betting Predictions
Tennis Betting Predictions

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions
Ice Hockey Betting Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Tips
American Football Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Best Picks
Baseball Best Picks

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Betting Tips
eSports Betting Tips

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Union Betting Tips
Rugby Union Betting Tips

Daily handicap and totals picks read through the set piece, the breakdown, the bench and the weather.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby League Predictions
Rugby League Predictions

Daily margin and totals picks built on completion rates, the kicking game and the interchange bench.

Read the breakdown →
Australian Rules Betting Tips
Australian Rules Betting Tips

Daily AFL line and totals picks read through contested ball, ground dimensions and travel.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing Tips
Horse Racing Tips

Daily selections read through form, going, pace and the draw โ€” with an eye for genuine each-way value.

Read the breakdown →