Do MLB Totals Rise in Summer? Runs and Overs by Month
Cold April nights against July heat: I trace runs per game and over rates by month across 60,450 nine-inning games to see how much the calendar should move a total.

- Sport
- Baseball
- Question
- Does the month an MLB game is played in, from cold April nights to July heat, change total runs and how often games go over 7.5, 8.5 and 9.5?
- Sample
- MLB regular season 2000-2025 excluding the shortened 2020 season; 60,450 nine-inning games
- runs per game in March/April9.04
- runs per game in July9.20
- July games over 8.551.9%
- 9-inning games analysed60,450
Every spring I hear the same line: the ball does not carry in April, so bet unders, then flip to overs once summer arrives. It is a tidy story, and tidy stories deserve testing before they shape a betting habit. The calendar question sits in the background of everything on my MLB picks and parlays page, so I wanted a clean answer.
The headline is that summer does score more, but only just. March/April games averaged 9.04 runs and July games 9.20, and the gap between the best and worst month across the whole season is just 0.18 runs per game. Over 8.5 landed in 51.9% of July games against 51.1% overall. That is a nudge, not a rule, and as the era breakdown shows, the nudge has not always pointed the same way.
Window 1Scoring climbs into midsummer, then fades in September
The line chart tracks average total runs by month, split into all games, day games and night games. The all-games line sits at 9.04 in March/April, dips to 9.02 in May, then rises to a July peak of 9.20 before easing back to 9.02 in September/October. The shape is a gentle hill, not a cliff.
The day and night split is where the folklore partly holds up. Over the whole season day games averaged 9.09 runs and night games 9.11, which is almost nothing. But in July night games averaged 9.25 against 9.10 in the day, while in March/April the two were close at 9.01 and 9.06.
View the data: runs per game by month, day and night
| All games | Day games | Night games | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar/Apr | 9.04 runs | 9.01 runs | 9.06 runs |
| May | 9.02 runs | 9.11 runs | 8.97 runs |
| Jun | 9.16 runs | 9.1 runs | 9.19 runs |
| Jul | 9.2 runs | 9.1 runs | 9.25 runs |
| Aug | 9.19 runs | 9.25 runs | 9.17 runs |
| Sep/Oct | 9.02 runs | 8.98 runs | 9.04 runs |
What I take from this is that warm nights carry a little extra, and cold early-season nights are not the run desert people imagine. I would not build a bet on the month alone, but it is a sensible tiebreaker once I have the starting pitchers and bullpen workload sorted.
Window 2Monthly over 8.5 rates barely leave the season average
This dumbbell sets each month's over 8.5 rate against the all-month figure of 51.1%, with a 95% range drawn around each month. July and August both reach 51.9%, June sits at 51.6%, March/April at 51.0%, and May and September/October trail at 50.2% and 50.3%.
The key detail is the range. March/April carries ยฑ1.0 points across 9,445 games, and July the same across 9,576 games, so every month's band overlaps the season average. Statistically, these months are close neighbours rather than separate worlds.
View the data: over 8.5 runs by month vs the season average
| All months | This month | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar/Apr (9,445 games) | 51.1% | 51.0% | ยฑ1 |
| May (10,405 games) | 51.1% | 50.2% | ยฑ1 |
| Jun (9,996 games) | 51.1% | 51.6% | ยฑ1 |
| Jul (9,576 games) | 51.1% | 51.9% | ยฑ1 |
| Aug (10,496 games) | 51.1% | 51.9% | ยฑ1 |
| Sep/Oct (10,532 games) | 51.1% | 50.3% | ยฑ1 |
That is the honest frame for any calendar angle on totals: the effect is real enough to show up over tens of thousands of games, but small enough to vanish inside the noise of any single week.
Window 3Fair over 8.5 prices move only a few cents
The table turns frequencies into lines a bettor actually faces. Over 7.5 landed 58.4% in March/April and 59.6% in July, while over 9.5 landed 41.1% and 41.9%. The month moves every line in the same direction, but by similarly modest amounts.
The final column is the one I care about. The fair price for over 8.5, with no margin, runs from โ108 in the highest months to โ101 in the lowest, against โ104 across all months. A typical bookmaker margin is wider than that spread, which means the month by itself rarely turns an over into value.
| Month | Games | Runs | Over 7.5 | Over 8.5 | Over 9.5 | Fair over 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar/Apr | 9,445 | 9.04 | 58.4% | 51.0% | 41.1% | โ104 |
| May | 10,405 | 9.02 | 58.1% | 50.2% | 39.9% | โ101 |
| Jun | 9,996 | 9.16 | 59.5% | 51.6% | 40.8% | โ107 |
| Jul | 9,576 | 9.20 | 59.6% | 51.9% | 41.9% | โ108 |
| Aug | 10,496 | 9.19 | 59.5% | 51.9% | 41.5% | โ108 |
| Sep/Oct | 10,532 | 9.02 | 57.9% | 50.3% | 40.3% | โ101 |
| All months | 60,450 | 9.11 | 58.8% | 51.1% | 40.9% | โ104 |
Fair odds = 1 / observed frequency, shown as American odds with no margin.
Where it can matter is at the edges: if a midsummer over 8.5 is priced as though it were a May game, the calendar gives a little support to a number I already like for pitching reasons.
Window 4The early-season pattern flipped across three scoring eras
The heatmap splits over 8.5 rates by month inside three eras, and this is where the simple story breaks. In 2000-09 March/April was actually the strongest month for overs at 56.4%, with July at 55.0%. In 2010-19 the two were level at 48.2% apiece.
Only in 2021-25 does the summer pattern look strong: over 8.5 hit 46.5% in March/April against 52.7% in July. One caveat sits underneath all of this. A month is not the weather, because a domed or warm-climate park in April is blended with a freezing northern night, so the monthly figure is an average of very different conditions.
Each cell has at least 1,838 games.
View the data: over 8.5 % by month in three eras
| Mar/Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep/Oct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-09 | 56.4% | 53.8% | 55.1% | 55.0% | 55.4% | 54.3% |
| 2010-19 | 48.2% | 47.6% | 48.6% | 48.2% | 48.9% | 47.7% |
| 2021-25 | 46.5% | 48.3% | 50.4% | 52.7% | 50.8% | 47.5% |
My reading is that the recent April dip is the most relevant signal for current lines, but it covers fewer seasons, so I treat it as a lean to watch rather than a settled law.
Best window
- Treat July as tiebreaker
July and August games went over 8.5 in 51.9% of cases against 51.1% overall, so let the month tip a close call rather than start one.
- Respect the recent April
In 2021-25 March/April over 8.5 landed only 46.5%, so I am slower to back early-season overs than the long-run 51.0% figure suggests.
- Check the price gap
Fair over 8.5 prices only span โ108 to โ101 by month, so if the market moves further than that on the calendar alone, the adjustment has probably gone too far.
Questions bettors ask
Do MLB games score more runs in summer?
Slightly. July games averaged 9.20 runs against 9.04 in March/April, and the gap between the highest and lowest month was only 0.18 runs per game.
Should I bet unders in April in MLB?
Not on the month alone. Across all eras March/April went over 8.5 in 51.0% of games, close to the 51.1% season figure, although in 2021-25 it fell to 46.5%.
Do night games go over more than day games?
Across the whole season the difference is tiny, with day games at 9.09 runs and night games at 9.11. In July the gap widens, with night games averaging 9.25 against 9.10 in the day.
