NBA Betting by Month: Home Edge, Favourites and Covers From Oct to Apr
Home edge barely moves across the NBA calendar. Favourites tell a different story: they disappoint against the spread in October and come good from February.

- Sport
- Basketball
- Question
- Does the month an NBA regular-season game is played in change the home win rate, the margin and how often favourites win and cover?
- Sample
- NBA regular season 2002-03 to 2025-26 (results), 2017-18 to 2025-26 (spreads and totals)
- favourites won in April-May72.0%
- favourites won in October65.3%
- favourites covered in February53.1%
- home win rate, all months58.4%
Every NBA regular season runs from October into April, and I wanted to know whether the calendar itself moves the numbers. Across 28,757 regular-season games, home teams won 58.4%, and that figure hardly budges month to month. The real movement sits with favourites. In the line era they won 65.3% of October games but 72.0% in April-May, the highest rate of any month.
The headline answer is that the market is well calibrated across the whole season but uneven within it. Early-season favourites fall short of what their spreads imply and cover just 46.1% in October. By February that flips to 53.1%. That pattern now shapes how I build my NBA picks and parlays slips through the season, because a month-level lean is a small edge and only worth using if you know where it comes from.
Window 1Home edge barely moves from October to April
Start with the home side. The win rate peaks in March at 59.4% (ยฑ1.3) and bottoms out in February at 57.1% (ยฑ1.5), which works out as fair home odds of 1.68 against 1.75. That is a real difference on paper, but the ranges sit close enough together that I won't build a bet on it alone.
October looks almost identical to the full-season figure, with home teams winning 58.8% across 987 games. One caution on that number: two lockout-hit and pandemic-hit seasons started in late December, so October and November hold fewer seasons than the rest of the calendar.
| Month | Games | Home won | 95% range | Fair home odds | Avg margin | 15+ pt wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 987 | 58.8% | ยฑ3.1 | 1.70 | 11.3 | 29.2% |
| Nov | 4,823 | 59.2% | ยฑ1.4 | 1.69 | 11.1 | 26.9% |
| Dec | 4,921 | 58.1% | ยฑ1.4 | 1.72 | 11.1 | 27.1% |
| Jan | 5,450 | 58.6% | ยฑ1.3 | 1.71 | 11.2 | 27.8% |
| Feb | 4,227 | 57.1% | ยฑ1.5 | 1.75 | 11.3 | 28.4% |
| Mar | 5,402 | 59.4% | ยฑ1.3 | 1.68 | 11.6 | 29.0% |
| Apr-May | 2,947 | 57.5% | ยฑ1.8 | 1.74 | 11.9 | 30.5% |
| All months | 28,757 | 58.4% | ยฑ0.6 | 1.71 | 11.3 | 28.2% |
The margins are the more telling part. The average winning margin rises from 11.3 points in October to 11.9 in April-May, and 15+ point wins climb from 29.2% to 30.5%. That fits what I see on the floor late in the season. Rotations split between teams chasing seeding and teams resting legs, and blowouts follow.
Window 2Early-season favourites win less often than spreads imply
This chart compares how often favourites should win, based on their spread, with how often they actually did. Over the whole line era it is a dead heat: 67.9% implied, 67.9% won across 10,601 games. The market gets the season right on average.
The early months are where it misses. October favourites won 65.3% against a spread-implied 66.4%, and December was further off at 64.2% against 66.8%. Lines in those weeks lean on last season's reputation and off-season hype, while rotations are still settling and the true pace of a team is not yet known.
View the data: favourites: spread-implied vs actual win rate
| Spread-implied | Actually won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct (681 games) | 66.4% | 65.3% | ยฑ3.6 |
| Nov (1,742 games) | 67.0% | 68.0% | ยฑ2.2 |
| Dec (1,738 games) | 66.8% | 64.2% | ยฑ2.3 |
| Jan (2,015 games) | 67.2% | 66.4% | ยฑ2.1 |
| Feb (1,535 games) | 67.8% | 69.1% | ยฑ2.3 |
| Mar (1,885 games) | 69.1% | 70.3% | ยฑ2.1 |
| Apr-May (1,005 games) | 71.0% | 72.0% | ยฑ2.8 |
| All months (10,601 games) | 67.9% | 67.9% | ยฑ0.9 |
From February the gap reverses. Favourites won 69.1% against 67.8% implied that month, and April-May finished at 72.0% against 71.0%. By then the market has months of efficiency data, but the strong teams still seem to be slightly underrated against the sides that have stopped pushing.
Window 3Favourites cover worst in October, best in February
Winning is one thing; covering is what pays at the window. Across all months favourites covered 49.8%, which is close to a coin flip with the vig on top. October is the low point at 46.1%, with December not far behind at 47.2%.
February sits at the other end with 53.1%, and April-May runs close to it. Against the 52.4% break-even rate at โ110, those are the only stretches where blind favourite backing clears the bar, and only just.
52.4% is the break-even cover rate at โ110.
View the data: favourite cover rate by month
| Pushes excluded, 2017-18 to 2025-26 | |
|---|---|
| Oct | 46.1% |
| Nov | 49.4% |
| Dec | 47.2% |
| Jan | 49.3% |
| Feb | 53.1% |
| Mar | 50.3% |
| Apr-May | 53.0% |
| All months | 49.8% |
Window 4Underdogs pay early, favourites pay late at โ110
Turn cover rates into money and the split is clear. Backing every October underdog returned +2.8%, while every October favourite returned โ11.7%. December dogs edged into profit at +0.8%.
Later in the season the colours swap. Favourites returned +1.4% in February and edged into profit again in April-May, while underdogs fell into deep losses in both of those windows, the worst returns on the chart outside October favourites. Over the whole era, every favourite returned โ4.8% and every underdog โ4.2%, so neither side works without picking your moment.
View the data: backing every favourite or underdog at โ110
| Favourites | Underdogs | |
|---|---|---|
| Oct | โ11.7% | +2.8% |
| Nov | โ5.7% | โ3.2% |
| Dec | โ9.7% | +0.8% |
| Jan | โ5.8% | โ3.1% |
| Feb | +1.4% | โ10.4% |
| Mar | โ4.0% | โ5.0% |
| Apr-May | +1.2% | โ10.2% |
| All months | โ4.8% | โ4.2% |
The main caveat: these returns assume โ110 on every bet, and real prices drift around that figure, which can wipe out a margin this thin. I also never stack several same-month favourites into one parlay on the strength of this. One load-management night hits them all at once.
Best window
- Lean underdogs in October
October favourites covered only 46.1% and underdogs returned +2.8% at โ110. Early lines lean on reputation, so I give the points more respect before rotations settle.
- Switch sides from February
Favourites covered 53.1% in February and returned +1.4%, while underdogs took heavy losses that month. That is when I start trusting the stronger efficiency profile.
- Don't overpay for home court
The home win rate only ranges from 57.1% to 59.4% across months. The month alone is no reason to pay up for the home side.
Questions bettors ask
Do NBA favourites cover more often late in the season?
Yes, in this data. Favourites covered 53.1% in February and close to that in April-May, against 46.1% in October and 49.8% over all months.
Is NBA home-court advantage stronger in certain months?
Only slightly. Home teams won 59.4% in March and 57.1% in February, against 58.4% across all 28,757 games, so the month makes little difference.
Does backing every NBA underdog make money?
Not across the whole season. Every underdog at โ110 returned โ4.2% over the line era, though October dogs returned +2.8% and December dogs +0.8%.
